The hunting season is over. Illegal hunting is now subject to strict liability.
According to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 8, 2020, "On hunting and hunting economy", the hunting season ended on February 28. The ban will last until August 15.
For information, over the past hunting season, more than 1,000 cases related to illegal hunting have been identified. The fines and compensation for damages amounted to more than 3 billion sums. Also, 837 animals and birds, 2836 kg of fish, and more than 160 units of illegal hunting weapons were confiscated from violators.
The Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change seeks citizens to comply with environmental legislation during the restriction period, while at the end of the hunting season, issued bird hunting permits must be returned within 10 days to the territorial divisions of the Sports Association of Hunters and Fishermen of Uzbekistan.
If you encounter cases of violations of the law related to illegal hunting, contact the hotline of the Ministry of Ecology at 11-57, 12-07, or the regional offices of the Ministry.
We remind you!
Strict liability has been established for illegal hunting, and law and order are ensured in every case arising in connection with this violation.