Wiki loves monuments: Participate in the international photo contest
Uzbekistan is participating for the first time in the annual international photo contest Wiki loves monuments. The contest has been held since 2010 and is dedicated to historical buildings and landmarks. This year, more than 40 countries are taking part.
To participate in the contest, you need to take pictures of cultural heritage objects in Uzbekistan and upload them to Wikimedia Commons from October 1 to 31, 2023.
It is expected that at least 5000 photographs of historical monuments of Uzbekistan will be uploaded during the contest, and 100 articles will be created in Uzbek and Russian languages.
The organizers of the contest in Uzbekistan are the Uzbek-language Wikimedia Group, together with the Russian Wikigida community, with the support of the Wikimedia Foundation and the Ministry of Ecology.
The authors of the best works will be awarded certificates and valuable prizes.
Detailed conditions of the contest in Uzbek, Russian, English, and Karakalpak languages are available at the following link: