Wild animals will be prohibited from being kept in domestic conditions in Uzbekistan
On August 4, the 43rd plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis took place, during which amendments were approved to Article 43 of the Law "On the Protection and Use of Wildlife" (keeping wild animals in semi-captive conditions, artificially created habitats, or captivity).
This amendment will determine the list of wild animals prohibited from being kept by individuals, as well as the procedure for keeping these animals by legal entities.
The list will include more than 66 species of wild animals, including insects, fish, poisonous snakes, all subspecies of the bear family, tigers, crocodiles, falconies, wild cats (Felidae), wolves, jackals, foxes, orangutans, chimpanzees and many others.
It is worth noting that these changes are made to protect the life and health of the population, as well as to ensure compliance with public order by citizens, which has been repeatedly violated when walking wild animals in public places.
For information: in 2022, there were two cases of wild animal attacks on humans recorded. In one of them, on April 7, 2022, in the Tashkent region, a lion cub attacked a 3-year-old boy and caused serious bodily harm.