Cooperation with the Korea Environmental Industry and Technology Institute (KEITI)
09. 2020
On September 3, 2020, an online dialogue took place between the Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Ecology and Environmental Protection Shavkat Abdurazakov and the President of the Korean Institute of Environmental Industry and Technology (KEITI) Jechul Yoo.
KEITI was founded in the Republic of Korea in 2009 and is active in areas such as the development of future environmental technologies, environmental technology certification, environmental industry development, promotion of eco-friendly consumption, circular utilization of resources and environmental damage relief and support.
During the meeting, the project «Master Plan for Improving Solid Waste Management of Uzbekistan» was launched, the total cost of which is 770 thousand US dollars for Uzbekistan, funded by the Ministry of Environment of Korea.
This project is the first project between the Committee and KEITI, within which it is planned to study the morphological composition of municipal solid waste in the cities of Fergana, Jizzak, Termez, Bukhara, Nukus for four seasons and to implement a pilot program for waste sorting in Fergana city based on the experience of Korea..